Live Music and Entertainment


livemusic3
The annual Bolton Food and Drink Festival once again attracted large crowds on its fourth and last day. One of the many street entertainers on show. Picture by Paul Heyes, Monday August 29, 2016.
livemusic4normal

This year your ears are in for a treat as well as your taste buds. We’ve a new festival music stage with live bands on every day and it’s free and there’s a bar too.

There’s also a dedicated stage for local musicians, in our Real Ale and Cider bar on Victoria Square so there’ll be lots of great live music to get your toes tapping whilst you sit and take a breather from the bustling festival site.

There’s a fantastic mix of folk, jazz, rock and acoustic music to whet the most discerning music lovers’ appetite!

Don’t forget to look out for some of the best live street entertainment too, with no one day the same there’s loads to see and do and that will have you ‘dancing in the streets’!

Main festival stage acts include...

Jade Assembly logo
Our Fold logo
Jordan Allen
Dirty Bare Feet logo
Jeramiah Ferrari logo
Electro 80's logo
Aziz Ibrahim logo
Good Foxy logo
Sittin Pretty

Music programme - Main Stage

Friday 25th August                         

11.30am – Sid Bowfin

12.15pm - Rock of Ages

1.15pm - Jack Woodward

2pm - Resonent

2.45pm - Old Red Eyes

4.15pm – Sid Bowfin

5.15pm - Cleargreen

6.30pm - Sittin Pretty

7.30pm - Our Fold

8.30pm - The Jade Assembly

9.45pm - Jordan Allen

 

Saturday 26th August                    

12noon - Catkin Gilligan

12.45pm - Bolton Ukulele Group (B.U.G)

2pm - Holly Jenkinson Band

3pm - Nakes Stereo

4pm - Olly Neash

4.45pm - Rachel Green

5.45pm - Travelling Strings

7pm – Ruff Trade

8.15pm – Johnny Pryer

9.30pm - Electro 80's

 

Sunday 27th August

12noon - Hot Potato Syncopators

12.4pm - Trident

1.45pm - Eagley Brass Band

2.45pm - Moody Elf

3.45pm - Izzie Walsh

4.45pm - Hot Potato Syncopators

5.30pm - Acid Haystack and the Shattered Villain

6.30pm - The Carbs

7.30pm - 2nd Hand Wings

8.30pm - Aziz Ibrahim (Band)

9.30pm - Tommy Holland as Elvis

 

Monday 28th August                     

12noon - Hot Potato Syncopators

12.45pm - Bulets & Bourbon

1.45pm - Dirty Bare Feet

2.45pm - Hot Potato Syncopators

3.30pm - James Holt Band

4.30pm - Good Foxy

5.30pm - Jeramiah Ferrari

 

Music programme - Real ale and cider bar stage

Friday 25th August                         

12noon - Rachael Green

12.45pm - Megan Wroe

1.30pm – Sid Bowfin

2.15pm – Lois and Isaac

3.15pm - Ellyse Mason

4pm - Degenerates

5pm - Gaz Drury

5.45pm - Nanukes of the North

 

Saturday 26th August                    

12noon - Grumpy Old Mens Practise

1pm - Katie O'Malley Band

2pm - Café Misfits

3pm - Rachel Green

4pm - James Mason Band

5pm – Elanu Cau

6.15pm – The Grande

 

Sunday 27th August                       

12noon –Dharma Sings

1.15pm - Jackwoodward

1.50pm - Beat Roots (FT. Linda j from 2016 the voice)

2.45pm - Hot Potato Syncopators

3.30pm - Toria Woof

4.30pm - Quaintest Show on Earth

5.30pm – David Gorman

6.15pm – Adam Bradbury

 

Monday 28th August                     

All day hosts -  Jeffarama & Friends

11.30am – Phi/Steve Trident

12noon - Potting Shed Pete

12.15pm - Colin Cunnningham

12.45pm - Gordon Zola

1pm - Charlie Pink

1.30 - Jeffarama & Anna

2pm - Charlotte Newman

2.30pm - Steph & Steve

3pm - Dave Roely

3.30pm -  Charlotte Kinsella

4pm - Open Mic/Jeffarama

4.30pm - Hot Potato Syncopators

5pm - Pauline Blackburn

5.30pm - Open Mic/Jeffarama